Who we are

Our website address is: https://instantfamilytrust.com.

Collection of Personal Information

Instant Family Trust may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number and IP address. If you purchase our Services, we collect and store your billing and credit card information. When you register with Instant Family Trust, we collect and maintain your account information such as login name, password, email address and contact information. We collect and store the information you enter in the course of generating or editing your document as well as your edited documents.  Types of identifiers that Instant Family Trust may collect include real names, nicknames, postal addresses, online identifiers, Internet Protocol addresses, email addresses, account numbers, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, and other government identification numbers.

Where Information is Collected

Consumers:  The vast majority of the information that Instant Family Trust collects comes directly or indirectly from the consumer that it relates to.  Information that is collected directly from you is information that you provide when you complete a form online, use a chat feature, or speak to us on the phone.  We may also collect information indirectly about you when you interact with our website, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.  

Business Partners and Affiliates:  We may collect information about you from our business partners and affiliates.  An example of the type of information that we may receive from business partners and affiliates is information about the product you purchased from them after you indicated an interest in an offer that Instant Family Trust presented to you.

Professionals (including Attorneys and other Professionals): We may collect information about you from the independent professionals with whom you may schedule a consultation with through our product offerings.  An example of the type of information that we may receive from these professionals includes the fact that a consult has occurred.  While we cannot control what information legal plan attorneys share with us, Instant Family Trust does not intend to collect any information from attorneys where the collection would result in a waiver of the attorney-client privilege

Cookies

Instant Family Trust uses the standard cookie feature of major browser applications and third-party service providers, including Google Analytics features (Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to log in to your account or fully experience the interactive features of the services. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you would like to learn more or opt out of receiving online display advertising tailored to your interests, please visit the Networking Advertising Initiative at the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://aboutads.info/choices. You may also learn more about how Google Analytics uses your information by visiting Google’s page How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps That Use Our Service.  You may also visit Google Analytics’ Ads Settings to opt out of Google’s use of cookies and customize Google Display Network ads, and Google Analytics’ Opt Out Browser Add-on for the web.

Use of your Personal Information

Instant Family Trust collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve our services and deliver the services you have requested. Instant Family Trust may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Instant Family Trust and its affiliates that may interest you. We may also contact you to participate in surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Instant Family Trust does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Instant Family Trust may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In cases where you request us to do so, we will share your personal information with trusted business partners so that they can offer you products or services that you’ve expressed interest in. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party without your express consent.

In addition, Instant Family Trust may share data with vendors or processors to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction, provide customer support, or provide other types of customer relationship management and fulfilment. 

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data Security

Our Commitment: Instant Family Trust strives to make certain that our servers and connections incorporate the latest encryption and security devices. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Instant Family Trust regularly reviews its security measures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Documents are delivered to you via UPS, FedEx, the United States Postal Service, or electronically, including through online storage platforms and email. Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at YOUR OWN RISK. Accordingly , we disclaim liability for loss, theft, or interception of, or unauthorized access, or damage to, your data or communications by using our website and our services. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND ASSUME THESE RISKS.

What rights you have over your data

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For California Residents

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) afforded California residents (i) the right to request disclosure of data collection and sales practices in connection with the requesting consumer; (ii) the right to have the requesting consumer’s information deleted, subject to certain exceptions; (iii) the right to request that their personal information not be sold to third parties, if applicable; and (iv) the right not to be discriminated against because they exercised any of the new rights. 

California residents may submit a personal information or erasure request via email to privacy@rocketlawyer.com. Rocket Lawyer will need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity, and will respond within 45 days of receiving a personal information request (subject to an additional 45-day extension in certain circumstances). 

Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or information and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested. For example, if your personal information is contained in a document created by a Rocket Lawyer user, only that user can delete that document.

Changes To This Privacy Policy.

Instant Family Trust may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, a notice will be posted on this page along with the updated Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by submitting your question through our contact us link.

 

Updated: June, 15 2021